✓ We never sell your information. No community can call you unless you ask them to.

Assisted living in Orange County, CA

1,127 licensed assisted living, memory care, and independent living communities across 41 cities in Orange County, with all-in monthly costs on every listing. That includes 996 small board-and-care homes and 211 homes approved for Medi-Cal's Assisted Living Waiver.

Cost of care

What senior living costs in Orange County

All-in monthly cost (base rent plus a typical care add-on) across every licensed community in the county.

1,127communities
$6,970average all-in / mo
$6,950median all-in / mo
$6,500–$7,750range / mo
Level of care
Communities
Avg / mo
Median / mo
Independent living
12
$7,042
$7,100
Assisted living
1,127
$6,970
$6,950
Memory care
7
$7,486
$7,500

At about $6,970/mo all-in, Orange County runs 9% above the California average of $6,401, and 22% above the national benchmark of about $5,700/mo (Genworth/CareScout Cost of Care).

Most prices are Chapter estimates based on area averages, marked on each listing, until the community verifies its own rate. See the California cost report for statewide figures.

By city

Senior living costs by city in Orange County

Every city in the county with a licensed community, by number of communities.

City
Communities
Avg all-in / mo
Mission Viejo
160
$6,975
Anaheim
115
$7,007
Orange
76
$6,943
Huntington Beach
71
$6,982
Garden Grove
51
$6,964
Laguna Hills
49
$6,974
Fountain Valley
48
$6,906
Fullerton
48
$6,929
Laguna Niguel
45
$7,008
Costa Mesa
44
$6,952
Lake Forest
44
$6,933
Yorba Linda
39
$7,060
Santa Ana
38
$6,949
Placentia
36
$6,963
Buena Park
31
$7,010
Westminster
26
$6,946
Tustin
24
$7,021
San Clemente
22
$6,930
Irvine
20
$6,980
La Habra
16
$7,034
Cypress
14
$7,004
Brea
13
$6,988
Newport Beach
12
$6,883
San Juan Capistrano
11
$6,782
Anaheim Hills
10
$6,905
Los Alamitos
10
$7,030
Villa Park
10
$6,950
Rossmoor
9
$6,967
Stanton
7
$7,071
Corona Del Mar
5
$6,990
Dana Point
4
$7,063
North Tustin
4
$6,838
Seal Beach
3
$6,883
Aliso Viejo
2
$6,850
Laguna Woods
2
$7,025
Midway City
2
$6,975
Rancho Mission Viejo
2
$6,900
Balboa Island
1
$6,700
La Palma
1
$7,300
Monarch Beach
1
$6,850
Rancho Santa Margarita
1
$7,100
Small homes

Board and care homes in Orange County

996 licensed homes with six or fewer residents, averaging about $6,967/mo all-in. Board and care homes offer the same licensed help with daily living as larger assisted living, in a regular house with more one-on-one attention.

Paying with Medi-Cal? 211 communities in Orange County are approved for the Assisted Living Waiver (ALW), which pays for care (not room and board). See ALW homes in Orange County · How Medi-Cal & Medicare work

Communities in Orange County

Ranked by resident rating, then size — never by who pays us.

Refine & filter

Freedom Village

Lake Forest, CA
Independent livingAssisted living
New listing · no reviews yet
Est. all-in from
$6,500/mo
estimated — not yet verified
View & book

Regents Point

Irvine, CA
Independent livingAssisted living
New listing · no reviews yet
Est. all-in from
$7,450/mo
estimated — not yet verified
View & book

Covington, The

Aliso Viejo, CA
Independent livingAssisted living
New listing · no reviews yet
Est. all-in from
$7,100/mo
estimated — not yet verified
View & book

Walnut Village

Anaheim, CA
Independent livingAssisted living
New listing · no reviews yet
Est. all-in from
$7,300/mo
estimated — not yet verified
View & book

Town & Country

Santa Ana, CA
Independent livingAssisted living
New listing · no reviews yet
Est. all-in from
$7,100/mo
estimated — not yet verified
View & book

Emerald Court

Anaheim, CA
Assisted living
New listing · no reviews yet
Est. all-in from
$6,850/mo
estimated — not yet verified
View & book

Rowntree Gardens

Stanton, CA
Independent livingAssisted livingAccepts Medi-Cal (ALW)
New listing · no reviews yet
Est. all-in from
$7,200/mo
estimated — not yet verified
View & book
Good to know

Senior living in Orange County — FAQ

How much does assisted living cost in Orange County?

Across 1,127 licensed communities in Orange County, the average all-in cost is about $6,970 per month (median $6,950). All-in means base rent plus a typical care add-on; one-time move-in fees are extra. Most prices on Chapter are estimates until each community verifies its own rate.

What are the most and least expensive cities for senior living in Orange County?

Among cities with at least five communities, the lowest average all-in costs are in San Juan Capistrano ($6,782), Newport Beach ($6,883), Anaheim Hills ($6,905), and the highest are in Stanton ($7,071), Yorba Linda ($7,060), La Habra ($7,034).

How many board and care homes are in Orange County?

996 of the county's 1,127 licensed communities are small board-and-care homes with six or fewer residents, averaging about $6,967 per month. They're licensed as residential care facilities for the elderly (RCFEs), just like larger assisted living communities, but operate in ordinary houses with a few caregivers.

Does Medi-Cal pay for assisted living in Orange County?

Medi-Cal's Assisted Living Waiver (ALW) is available in Orange County, and 211 communities here are on the state's participating list. ALW pays for care services, not room and board, and there is a statewide waitlist.

Does Chapter charge families or sell my information?

No. Chapter is free for families and never sells or shares your contact information. When you book a tour, your details go only to that one community.

Find the right community in Orange County.

See real prices near you in two minutes — no account, no sales calls.

Compare communities
Listings are sourced from public California licensing records. Pricing is estimated from regional averages until each community verifies its own.